Salaries · Brazil

Accountant salary in Brazil: local vs remote for US companies

What an accountant in Brazil is paid at each level, and what a US company pays the same profile working remotely. The numbers come from the same model the Entrevia app uses to estimate your range.

Senior, local company
7,450 – 11,500 BRL / month
Senior, remote for a US company
$30,500 – $48,000 / year
Remote vs local (mid-level)
≈ 1.8× in dollars
English assumed
Advanced (B2–C1)
Exchange rate
Fixed, 2026-08
Updated
October 2026
Accountant pay in Brazil, by level
LevelLocal company (BRL / month)Local company (USD / year)Remote for a US company (USD / year)
Junior3,850 – 5,200$8,500 – $11,500$15,500 – $21,000
Mid-level5,650 – 7,900$12,500 – $17,500$22,500 – $32,500
Senior7,450 – 11,500$16,500 – $26,000$30,500 – $48,000
Staff / Lead8,550 – 14,500$19,000 – $32,500$38,500 – $65,500
Entrevia salary model, 2026-10-12. Exchange rates from 2026-08. No premium skills, advanced English.

Local company or remote: where the gap is

At mid-level, the remote range for a US company is about 1.8 times the local range, measured in dollars. The gap widens with seniority: from senior up, a foreign employer pays more to avoid a bad hire than to save money.

English is what opens or closes that door. With intermediate English the remote range drops by roughly 8%. With basic English the US remote market is not really open yet, because the interviews are in English.

How we estimate these ranges

This is Entrevia's salary model, not a survey. We start from a US reference salary for an accountant at each level and apply a factor per country and per level. For remote work we use the share of that reference a US company typically pays a contractor abroad, adjusted by country and English level.

The starting values are being corrected with real salaries that users report. Exchange rates are a snapshot from 2026-08: in high-inflation currencies the local amount goes stale fast, so the dollar column is the safer one to read.

The table assumes advanced English and no skills that carry a market premium. Your real number depends on the company, the interview and how you negotiate.

Your range, calculated from your CV

In the Entrevia app, "Cuánto vale tu perfil" reads your CV, works out your level and the skills that raise your range, and gives you both numbers for your case: your local market and remote for the US. It is part of Entrevia Premium.

And before you negotiate, practise the interview: Entrevia interviews you out loud with questions built from your CV and the job post, and tells you which answer came out vague.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a senior accountant earn in Brazil?
At a local company, 7,450 – 11,500 BRL a month according to Entrevia's model (about $16,500 – $26,000 a year).
How much does a US company pay an accountant in Brazil working remotely?
For senior level, $30,500 – $48,000 a year. For junior, $15,500 – $21,000.
How much does English matter?
A lot. With intermediate English the remote range drops by roughly 8%, and with basic English the US remote market is not really open yet, because the interviews are in English.
Where do these numbers come from?
Entrevia's salary model: a reference salary per role and level, a factor per country and a factor for remote work. It is not a survey; it is corrected with salaries users report.

Updated:

Practise your next interview out loud

Paste your CV and the job post, and Entrevia interviews you with questions built from your experience. Free, no account needed.

Start the free demo